Frequently Asked Questions: Difference between revisions

m
no edit summary
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width: 60%;"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width: 70%;"
| <strong>How to set openFDA query options</strong>
| <strong>How to set openFDA queries?</strong>
|-
|-
| Queries to the openFDA APIs are made up of search parameters.
| Queries to the openFDA APIs are made up of search parameters.
Line 6: Line 6:
Each parameter follows this syntax: field:term. Note that there is a colon : between the field to search, and the term to search for.
Each parameter follows this syntax: field:term. Note that there is a colon : between the field to search, and the term to search for.


Search parameters are combined with an AND criteria
Search parameters are combined with an AND criteria. Blank parameters are not used in the query.


Keyword search terms will match any field
Keyword search terms will match any field.


For phrase matches, use double quotation marks " " around the words. For example, "multiple+myeloma"
For phrase matches, use double quotation marks " " around the words. For example, "multiple+myeloma"
Use + for a space character in a term, For example, "multiple+myeloma"
Wildcard queries return data that contain terms matching a wildcard pattern.
For example, brand_name:child* will match records where the field brand_name contains child*, case-insensitive so "Child", "Children", "Childrens" among others will match.


To group several terms together, use parentheses ( ).
To group several terms together, use parentheses ( ).
Line 18: Line 24:


|}
|}
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width: 60%;"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width: 70%;"
| <strong>How to define effective AI prompts for analysis</strong>
| <strong>How to define effective AI prompts for analysis?</strong>
|-
|-
| Specify objectives clearly for targeted insights.
| Specify objectives clearly for targeted insights.
Line 32: Line 38:


Use ChatGPT or Gemini to optimize prompt structure.
Use ChatGPT or Gemini to optimize prompt structure.
|}
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width: 70%;"
| <strong>How to search by range in date, numeric, or string fields?</strong>
|-
| The openFDA API supports searching by range in date, numeric, or string fields.
Specify an inclusive range by using square brackets [min+TO+max]. These include the values in the range.
For example, [1+TO+5] will match 1 through 5.
Dates are simple to search by via range.
For instance, [2004-01-01+TO+2005-01-01] will search for records between Jan 1, 2004 and Jan 1, 2005.
|}
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width: 70%;"
| <strong>What are the searchable fields for the various openFDA databases?</strong>
|-
| Below is a list of documents outlining search fields for supported openFDA databases:
[[Device Unique Device Identifier Searchable Fields.pdf]]
[[Device Covid19 Serological Testing Evaluations Searchable Fields]]
[[Device Registrations Searchable Fields]]
[[Device Recalls Searchable Fields]]
[[Device Premarket Approval Searchable Fields]]
[[Device Adverse Events Searchable Fields]]
[[Device Recall Enforcement Searchable Fields]]
[[Device Classification Searchable Fields]]
[[Device 510k Searchable Fields]]
[[Drug Drugs at FDA Searchable Fields]]
[[Drug Recall Enforcement Searchable Fields]]
[[Drug NDC Directory Searchable Fields]]
[[Drug Product Labeling Searchable Fields]]
[[Drug Adverse Events Searchable Fields]]
Note: As of April 9, 2024, these documents are up to date. For any newer versions, please refer to the openFDA website: https://open.fda.gov/
|}
|}